Home General EVENTS In Delhi Today 02-03-2017

EVENTS In Delhi Today 02-03-2017

THEATRE
Muktadhara Auditorium: 14th Natsamrat Natya Utsav 2017. Today’s play: Tugla1’, directed by Shantanu Bose, 18-19, Bhai Vir Singh Marg Gole Marget, 6.45pm

LTG Auditorium: Theatre Festival for special children by Dhairyav Group.’ The Heartbeat’ by Anukrit Special School at 5.30pm, Copernicus Marg, Mandi House

Shri Ram Centre: Hindi play, ‘Centre: Hindi play,’ Chait Ka Launda’, Mandi House, 6.30pm

EXHIBITION
1. Art Alive Gallery: ‘World of Watercolors’. A solo show by paresh Maity, S-221, Panchsheel Park, 11am to 7pm

2. Akar Prakar Gallery: ‘Gandhi In Raza’, a solo show of paintings created by SH Raza as a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi, 29, Hauz Khas Village, 11am to 7pm

3.AIFAS: ‘Soulful Expression- II’, a solo painting exhibition by Ranjit Sarkar, 1, Rafi Mag, 11am to 7pm

4.Lalit Kala AkademI: Aaradhya’, a collection of oil paintings by Shalini Srivastava, Gallery No 1, Mandi House, 11am to 7pm

5. India Islamic Cultural Centre: ‘Abhivyakti’, a solo show of paintings by Kiran Soni Gupta, Lodi Road, 11am to 7pm

6.Jawahar Vyapar Bhavan: ‘Shilp Tarang’, North East Fest Showcasing Handloom and handicraft products, Central Cottage industries Emporium, Janpath, 10am to 7pm

7.Art Centric Space: ‘And Then There Is Light…’, and exhibition of paintings, art Lighting, origami Ieather lighting, sculpture, installations, curated by Monica Jain , Jain Farm, Behind D-2, Vasant Kunj, 11am to 7pm

8.Khoj Studios: ‘Evidence Room,’ a group show of multi-Media art projects, Artists include Aastha Chauhan, Asim Waqif and Vaibhav Dimri, Frame Works, Jyotiranjan Jena; Namrata Mehta, Priya Ravish Mehra, Sanyukta Sharma, Shilpa Joglekar, and others, S-17, Khirkee Extension, 11am to 7pm

9. Studio 55: ‘Celebrating Silver’, a group art exhibition, Sundar Nagar, 12pm to 7.30pm

10.Aakriti Art Gallery: ‘Vahanas’, an exhibition of sculptures by Sunil Kumar Das, F-208/1, Old MB Road, Lado Sarai, 11am to 7pm

11. Art & Aesthetics: ‘Undeciphered Fates’, book installations, voice and video works b Saba Hasan, Lado Sarai, 11am to 7pm

12.Habitat World: ‘Amalgam The Everyday of Delhi’, a solo photography exhibition by Pallavi (Delhi ‘0’ Foyer); ‘Spring’, a group exhibition of paintings by Prabal Roy, Tanmoy Roy Choudhury, Barun Roy (Convention Centre Foyer); ‘Shakhein: Another Tree, Another Sky’, a solo show of paintings by Renuka Varma (Visual Arts Gallery): ‘Sargam’, a group show of paintings. Participating artists: KG Subramanian, Somenath Hore, Suhas Roy, Sunil as, Ramanada Bandopadhyay, Jogen Chowdhury, Lalu Prasad Shaw, Shuvaprasanna, Jayashree Chakraarty, Tapan Karakar, Manoj Dutt, Santatan Dinda, Nirjhar Bose, Debadee Ghos, Sangbit Roy (Open Palm Court): Metropolis’, a solo photography exhibition b Martin Roemers Presented y the Embassy of Netherland (The Centre Atrium), Lodhi Road, India Habitat Centre,11am to 7pm

13.Gallery Espace: ‘Ether Is All That Is’, a solo show of paintings by GR Iranna, 16 Community Center, New Friends Colony, 11am to 7pm

14.National Gallery of Modern Art: ‘Here After Here’, a solo exhibition by Jitish Kallat curated by Catherine David, Jaipur House, India Gate, 11am to 7pm

By Teennews1 Network Team

Leave a Reply