Home General EVENTS In Delhi Today 04-11-2016

EVENTS In Delhi Today 04-11-2016

EXHIBITION
Visual Arts Gallery: ‘City Fragments’, a solo exhibition of drawings and sculptures by Gautam Bhatia, Habitat World, Lodhi Road, 11am to 7pm

DANCE & MUSIC
Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts, Janpath: 4th North east Festival. Today’s program; Dance performance by Naga, Arunachali dance troupes, traditional sports of archery, 2pm onwards; handloom fashion show displaying the best of North-East at 7.30pm; performance by singer Papon at 8.30pm

Kamani Auditorium: Two-day festival of Bharatanatyam performance; Anekanta, a group performance by Natya Vriksha Dance Company, Copernicus Marg, Mandi House, 7pm

EXHIBITION
1. Art Konsult: ‘Vision and Formation’, a group show of sculptures, 3 Ground Floor, Hauz Khas Village, 11am to 7pm

2.The Egg Art Studio: ‘The Lair’, a group exhibition of paintings exploring the delicate relationship between man, nature and wildlife, Atrium, Narain Manzil, 23, Barakhamba Road, 6pm to 9pm

3. Art Explore: ‘More Than Human, Beyond Morality & Individuality’, a group show of paintings, 23 Lakeside, Hauz Khas Village, 11am to 7pm

4.Surrendra Paul Art Gallery: ‘The Small Format’, a group exhibition of paintings, Street A-11, Vasant Vihar, 11am to 7pm

5. Akar Prakar Art: ‘The Museum Within’, a solo exhibition by Debasish Mukherjee, 29, Hauz Khas, 11am to 7pm

6. Art Laureate: ‘Haldi Kum-Kum’, by Srivdya GS, Mahesh Pal, Rakesh Mandal and Anita, F-213 A, First Floor, Old MB Road, Lado sarai Village, 11am to 7pm

7.The Philosophical Gallery and Studio: ‘Nature’s Philosophy’, a solo exhibition by Chetan Walia, 56 Meherchnd Market, Lodhi Road, 11am to 8pm

8. Gallerie Ganesha: ‘Festive Fantasy’, a solo exhibition by Nandan Purkayastha, E-557, Greater Kailash II, 11am to 7pm

9. Habitat World: Solo photography exhibition by Krishnendu Chatterjee (Delhi ‘0’ Delhi Foyer), Group painting exhibition by Chinmony Sarkar, Uttam Sarakr and Mainuddin Mulick (Convention Centre Foyer) ‘City Fragments’, a solo exhibition of drawings and sculptures by autam Bhatia (Visual Arts Gallery), ‘Oneness: Art Articulations’ curated by Deeksha Nath as part of ILF Samanvay, 2016. Featuring: Atul Bhalla, Gulammohammad Sheikh, Malik Sajad, Pervez Imam, Priya RAish Mehra, Rohini Devashr, Sanker Jadia, Suchitra Gahlot, Tushar Joag, Vasudha Thozhur, Vidhi Sharma, Udit Upadhayaya (The Centre Attrium, Opposite Information Centre); 11am to 7pm

10. Arushi Arts Gallery: An exhibition of paintings by Bratin Khan and Sutapa Khan, W-23, Greater Kailash Part-II, 11am to 7pm

11. Dhoomimal Gallery: Rise’, a group exhibition of paintings, G-42, Connaught Place, 11am to 7pm

12.Anyahh Art: ‘The Gift’, a group art exhibition, 372/374, MG Road, Near Pillar No. 10 B, Sultanpur, 11am to 7pm

13.Create Art Studio: ‘A4A Baithak’, a group art exhibition, participating artists- Abhijit Saikia, Janarthanan Rudhramoorthy, Lokanath Pradhan, Rachna Badrakia, Raj Yadav, Ravi Kumar Chunchua w-114, Greater Kailash II, 11am to 7pm

14.Vivanta by Taj: ‘Colorama’, an Exhibition showcasing various art forms in the country, near Metro Station Complex, Dwarka, Sector 21, 11am to 7pm

15.Art Pilgrim Gallery ‘Through The Looking Glass’, a group exhibition of paintings, A-689A Sushant Lok-1 Gurgoan, 11am to 7pm

16. Art’est-An Art Abode: ‘Genesis’, a group exhibition of paintings, Block-B, Vipul World, Sec-48, 0ff Sohna Road, Gurgaon, 2 to 6pm

17. The Club Aralias: Gallerie Alternatives presents an art exhibition of paintings by Audrius Grazys, Claudie Dimbeng, Giedra Riskute, Jan Belmar, Katherine Mann, Margarita Chacon, Golf Links DLF-5 Gurgaon, 11am to 7pm

18. Kiran Nadar Museum of Art Noida: ‘Enactments And Each Passing Day’, an exhibition of moving images, Plot 3-A, Sector 126, Noida, 11am to 7pm

19. Delhi: ‘A Retrospective: Jeram Patel’, DLF South Court Mall, Saket, 11am to 7pm

By Teennews1 Network Team

Leave a Reply