Home General EVENTS In Delhi Today 19-10-2016

EVENTS In Delhi Today 19-10-2016

EXHIBITION
Arushi Arts Gallery: An exhibition of paintings by Bratin Khan and Sutapa Khan, W-23, Greater Kailash Part-II, 11am to 7pm

DANCE & MUSIC
Kamani Auditorium: Delhi Classical Musical Festival 2016: Performances by Ustad Iqbal Ahmed Khna and N Rajam, Copernicus Marg, Mandi House, 6.30pm onwards

The Stein Auditorium: ‘Uttaradhikar: The Raza Festival of Young Classical Artistes’, Hindustani vocal recital by Srijan Deshpande followed by Bharatanatym recital by Jyotsana Jagannathan, Habitat World, Lodhi Road, 7pm

EXHIBITION
1. Art Explore: ‘More Than Human, Beyond Morality & Individuality’, a group show of paintings, 23 Lakeside, Hauz Khas Village, 11am to 7pm

2.Cafe de Art: ‘Fake Smiles’, a solo show of paintings by Sukant Khurana, G-14, Marina Arcade, Outer Circle, Connaught Place, 11am to 8pm

3. AIFACS: ‘A retrospective of works of SK Sahni, Curated by Robinson, 1 Rafi Marg, 11am to 7pm

4.The Philosophical Gallery and Studio: ‘Nature’s Philosophy’, a solo exhibition by Chetan Walia, 56 Meherchnd Market, Lodhi Road, 11am to 8pm

5.Surrendra Paul Art Gallery: ‘The Small Format’, a group exhibition of paintings, Street A-11, Vasant Vihar, 11am to 7pm
6. Akar Prakar Art: ‘The Museum Within’, a solo exhibition by Debasish Mukherjee, 29, Hauz Khas, 11am to 7pm

7. Art Laureate: ‘Haldi Kum-Kum’, by Srivdya GS, Mahesh Pal, Rakesh Mandal and Anita, F-213 A, First Floor, Old MB Road, Lado sarai Village, 11am to 7pm

8.Vivanta by Taj: ‘Colorama’, an Exhibition showcasing various art forms in the country, near Metro Station Complex, Dwarka, Sector 21

9. Dhoomimal Art Centre: Tribute to Pablo Picasso and Francis Newton Souza, a solo show by artist Vikash Kalra, 8A Connaught Place, Level I &II, Inner Circle, 11am to 7pm

10. Dhoomimal Gallery: Rise’, a group exhibition of paintings, G-42, Connaught Place, 11am to 7pm

11. Apparao Galleries: Treasured Landscapes’ a solo show of Paintings by Agathe Patil,The Lodhi, Lodhi Road, 11am to 7pm

12. Gallery Art Positive: ‘Devi’, a solo exhibition of paintings by Shampa Sircar Das, Lado Sarai, 11am to 7pm

13.National Museum: An exhibition of Swiss artists Alice Boner in collaboration with The embassy of Switzerland and the City of Zurich Museum, Rietberg, Janpath, 10am to 5pm

14.Nature Bazaar: ‘Festival Of Lights’, the festival will be festuring the colours, kills and motifs of over 80 craft group from 16 states across India, Kisan Haat, andheri Mor, Chhataprup , 11am to 7.30pm

15. Bikaner House: ‘Jawai, Land of the Leopard’, an exhibition of photographs, Pandara Road, 11am to 7pm

16. Habitat World: ‘An exhibition of paintings by Nandini Adya and Deepali Mandlik (Convention Foyer); ‘Delhi By Night’, a solo photography exhibit by Raghav Gautam (Delhi ‘O’ Delhi); 11am to 7pm

17. Chawla Art Gallery: ‘Mix Media-Canvas & Bronza’, a group show of paintings, Square One Mall, Saket, 11am to 7pm

18.Create Art Studio: ‘A4A Baithak’, a group art exhibition, participating artists- Abhijit Saikia, Janarthanan Rudhramoorthy, Lokanath Pradhan, Rachna Badrakia, Raj Yadav, Ravi Kumar Chunchul a and Vijay Kumar, w 114, Greater Kailash II, 11am to 7pm

19.Gandhi Art Gallery: ‘Autumn Hues’, a group show of paintings by Monalisa Mishra, Anju Suthar, Hari Singh, Uma Gupta and Sushil Sharma, MG Road, Sultanpur, 11am to 7pm

20. Gallery Alliance Francaise de Delhi: ‘Kal Aaj Aur Kal’, ‘an exhibition of paintings, S-24/8, DLF Phase III, Gurgao, 11am to 7pm

21..Kiran Nadar Museum of Art : ‘Enactments and Each Passing Day’, an exhibition of moving images, Plot 3-A, Sector 126, Noida, 11am to 7pm

By Teennews1 Network Team

Leave a Reply